Tibet Train Schedules

Beijing West-Lhasa

T27(Lhasa-Beijing West)
 
T28(Beijing West-Lhasa)
Dep. Time
Arr. Time
Station
Arr. Time
Dep. Time
20:58
 
Lhasa
 
08:00
16:57
16:51
Nagqu
11:35
11:41
06:41
06:21
Golmud
22:10
22:30

19:12

19:04

Xining

09:39

09:45

16:11

15:56

Lanzhou

12:27

12:42

09:21

09:06

Xian
20:14

20:29

23:58

23:55

Shijiazhuang

05:31

05:34

 
21:30
Beijng West
 

08:00

 

Note: Trains runs through 4064 kilometers from Beijing to Lhasa and the journey takes around 48 hours.

 

Xining(Lanzhou)-Lhasa

K917(Lanzhou/Xining-Lhasa)

 
K918 (Lhasa-Lanzhou/Xining)
Dep. Time
Arr. Time
Station
Arr. Time
Dep. Time
 
22:30
Lhasa
 
09:32

20:29

20:27

Damxung

11:23

11:25

18:40

18:34

Nagqu

13:12

13:18

17:08

17:06

Anduo

15:23

15:31

12:11

12:09

TuoTuo River
18:43

18:45

07:22

07:02

Golmud

23:42

00:02

03:24

03:12

Delingha

04:27

04:33

02:02

01:54

Keke

05:33

05:41

22:41

22:39

Ha'ergai

09:09

09:11

20:07
19:47
Xining
12:19
12:39

16:45

 
Lanzhou

15:45

 

 

Notes:

1. Trains depart from Xining or Lanzhou every other day that means a train daparts from Xining or Lanzhou alternatively every two days.

2. It takes 26 hours to travel from Xining to Lhasa and 30 hours from Lanzhou to Lhasa.

 

Chongqing-Lhasa

T222/3(Chongqing-Lhasa)

 

T224/1(Lhasa-Chongqing)

Dep. Time
Arr. Time
Station
Arr. Time
Dep. Time
 

18:28

Lhasa
09:05

14:24

14:18

Nagqu

12:40

12:51

04:18

03:58

Golmud

23:15

23:35

16:49

16:41

Xining

11:10

11:20

13:48

13:33

Lanzhou

14:20

14:35

08:02

08:00

Baoji

21:15

21:24

06:27

06:11

Xian

22:57

23:15

22:54

22:49

Dazhou

06:31

06:37

21:14

21:10

Guang'an

07:58

08:02

19:20
 
Chongqing
09:55
 

 

Chengdu-Lhasa

T22/3 (Chengdu-Lhasa)

 

T24/1(Lhasa-Chengdu)

Dep. Time
Arr. Time
Station
Arr. Time
Dep. Time
 

18:28

Lhasa
   

14:24

14:18

Nagqu

12:40

12:51

04:18

03:58

Golmud

23:15

23:35

16:49

16:41

Xining

11:10

11:20

13:48

13:33

Lanzhou

14:20

14:35

08:02

07:46

Baoji

21:15

21:30

23:20

23:13

Guangyuan

04:54

 

18:18

 
Chengdu

04:58

 

Notes:

1.Train leaves Chengdu or Chongqing alternatively that means a train leaves either Chengdu or Chongqing every other day.

2, It takes around 48 hours to travel from Chengdu to Lhasa and 49 hours from Chongqing to Lhasa.

 

FAQS on Tibet Train Travel

Back to Top

Tailor-made